Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 209
•
When Monitored:
When the ABS Pump Motor is activated.
•
Set Condition:
The ABM detects low pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.
Possible Causes
BLOWN PUMP FUSE
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(A107) HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
(Z903) HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR A DTC C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.).
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.) for set conditions to be meet.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish
the ABS indicators.
Does the scan tool display: C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
3.
CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSED B+ FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse.
Is the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse open?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 6
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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4.
CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to 12–volts, probe the (A107)
Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 5
5.
CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.
Is the wiring harness OK?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
6.
CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock
Brake Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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7.
CHECK THE (Z903) AND (Z107) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (Z903) Ground circuit between the Anti-
Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the ICU per service information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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C1078–TIRE REVOLUTIONS RANGE PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Continuously.
•
Set Condition:
A comparison between the tire circumference value contained in the EEPROM and the tire circumference
value received on the CAN bus. Programmed value for tire size is not within acceptable range.
Possible Causes
INCORRECT VALUE PROGRAMMED INTO FCM
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY FCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH CORRECT TIRE/WHEEL INFORMATION
Verify the correct Tire/wheel information is programmed in the FCM.
Is the correct value programmed in the FCM?
Yes
>> Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with service information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Program the correct Tire/Wheel information in the FCM.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
LX
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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