Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 333
use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the
(D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
>> Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while
observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by
an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in
accordance with the service information, that when discon-
nected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition
is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected
use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the
(D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer
to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok,
replace and program the Front Control Module in accor-
dance with the service information. Perform the BODY
VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICA-
TION TEST – VER 1).
7.
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while
observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused
by an internal short within a module. Replace the module,
in accordance with the service information, that when dis-
connected eliminates the short to ground. If the short con-
dition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules
disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and
repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer
to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
8.
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok,
replace and program the Front Control Module in accor-
dance with the service information. Perform the BODY
VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICA-
TION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the
short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the ser-
vice information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still
present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair
the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
9.
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and
(D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
>> Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while
observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused
by an internal short within a module. Replace the module,
in accordance with the service information, that when dis-
connected eliminates the short between the two circuits. If
the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus mod-
ules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate
and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to
the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer
to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in
accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
LX
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 23
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
•
When Monitored:
•
With the ignition on
•
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
•
IOD fuse installed
•
FCM is configured correctly
•
Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the ECM/PCM for approximately 500ms.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ECM/PCM
ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to the table of contents in this section.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
2.
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or igni-
tion related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the Table of Contents for a complete list of the symptoms.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Go To 3
3.
VERIFY THAT THE ECM/PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the ECM/PCM is active on the bus.
Is the ECM/PCM active on the bus?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Refer to the Table of Contents located in this section for a no response test procedure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
LX
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 25
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