Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1385
P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects low voltage on the Sensor Supply #2 circuit for 0.10 second
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR
INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Theory of Operation
The ECM contains 3 internal 5–Volt Sensor Supply sources. Each 5–Volt Supply source is split into parallel circuits
to provide 5 volts to multiple sensors. Sensor Supply 3 provides 5 volts to the Inlet Pressure Sensor, Exhaust Gas
Pressure Sensor, Oil Pressure Sensor, EGR Airflow Control Servo Motor Position Sensor, and the Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor #2.
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
No. 2 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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3.
EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F858) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor 5 Volt
Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K668) Inlet Air Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Sup-
ply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Inlet Air Pressure Sensor.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 5
5.
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F851) Oil Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply
circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 6
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6.
EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K313) EGR Airflow Control Valve Supply
circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 7
7.
EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K354) Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor
5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 8
8.
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 2 5 Volt Supply
circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F858) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K668) Inlet Air Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F851) Oil Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K313) EGR Airflow Control Valve Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K354) Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
>> Go To 9
No
>> Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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