Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 354
•
When Monitored:
•
With the ignition on
•
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
•
IOD fuse installed
•
FCM is configured correctly
•
Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the rain sensor (LRSM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RAIN SENSOR
RAIN SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to the table of contents in this section.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
2.
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or igni-
tion related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the Table of Contents for a complete list of the symptoms.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Go To 3
3.
VERIFY THAT THE LRSM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the LRSM is active on the bus.
Is the LRSM active on the bus?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Refer to the Table of Contents located in this section for a no response test procedure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
8E - 106
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
4.
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the LRSM?
Yes
>> Replace/update the Rain Sensor in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
LX
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 107
U1105-CAN B SIGNAL MISSING
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
8E - 108
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
•
When Monitored:
Continuously
•
Set Condition:
When the CAN B Bus messages are not received within 2 seconds.
Possible Causes
OTHER CAN B BUS DTC’s SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2.
CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE FOR U0019 DTC
With the scan tool, read Front Control Module active DTC’s
Does the scan tool display U0019 CAN B BUS – ACTIVE?
Yes
>> Refer to the table of contents in this section and perform the U0019 diagnostic procedure.
No
>> Go To 3
3.
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.
Is any voltage present on this circuit?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
LX
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 109
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст