Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1120
3.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 504
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
P0506-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE LOWER THAN EXCEPTED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running at idle, MAF <250 mg/tdc, air temp >-17.8°C (0°F) and <-7°C (19.4°F) enable after
coolant temp >70°C (158°F) or air temp >-7°C (19.4°F), coolant temp >-7°C (19.4°F) <130°C (266°F), canister
purge <100% duty cycle, and no VSS, MAF/MAP, ECT, TPS, ETC, CRK Sensor DTCs nor any fuel system or
injector DTCs.
•
Set Condition:
Engine speed is 100 RPM or more below idle speed for 7 seconds. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off
the MIL.
Possible Causes
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, they must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing this test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
3.
THROTTLE BODY OPERATION
Inspect the throttle body for carbon build up, other restrictions, and a bent throttle plate using a straight edge.
If the throttle plate does not close entirely it may be bent and needs to be replaced.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
While the vehicle is running, lightly tap on ETC Motor, with your hand, and listen for idle to raise.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 505
4.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 506
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
P0507-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE HIGHER THAN EXCEPTED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running at idle, MAF <250 mg/tdc, air temp >-17.8°C (0°F) and <-7°C (19.4°F) enable after
coolant temp >70°C (158°F) or air temp >-7°C (19.4°F), coolant temp >-7°C (19.4°F) <130°C (266°F), canister
purge <100% duty cycle, and no VSS, MAF/MAP, ECT, TPS, ETC, CRK Sensor DTCs nor any fuel system or
injector DTCs.
•
Set Condition:
Engine speed is 200 RPM or more above idle speed for 7 seconds. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off
the MIL.
Possible Causes
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
VACUUM LEAKS
THROTTLE BODY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, they must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing this test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 507
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст