Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1204
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running with no MAP Sensor DTCs.
•
Set Condition:
PCM calculated MAP value is greater than actual MAP value plus an offset value. One trip fault and the code
will set within 5 seconds. Three good trips to turn of the MIL. ETC light will flash.
Possible Causes
RESTRICTED AIR INLET SYSTEM
RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
TP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is a vacuum leak.
NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, TP Sensor, Fuel System Lean or Rich, or MAP Sensor DTCs before con-
tinuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.
NOTE: Question the customer about weather conditions, as ICE build up on the blade can cause this fault
when ambient is around +4 to -10 Celsius range.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
2.
RESTRICTED AIR INLET SYSTEM
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly.
Remove the Air Filter.
Inspect the Throttle Body opening for signs of any foreign materials.
Check the intake tube/ air cleaner for obstructions.
Were any restrictions found?
Yes
>> Repair the restriction as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
3.
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the Accelerator pedal.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at Wide Open Throt-
tle?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 11
4.
TP SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and increase to 4.2 volts.
TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.2 volts and decrease to 0.8 of a volt.
Is the voltage transition smooth between the appropriate values?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 841
5.
RESISTANCE IN (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the
Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and (F855) 5-volt Supply cir-
cuit between the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
7.
TP SENSOR
Connect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal cir-
cuit and the (K922) Sensor Return circuit in the Throttle Body harness
connector.
TP Sensor No.1 voltage should start at approximately 4.8 volts and
decrease to 0.2 of a volt.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal cir-
cuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness
connector.
TP Sensor No.2 voltage should start at approximately 0 volts and
increase to 4.8 to 5.2 volts.
Does the TP Sensor voltage change to the appropriate voltage
with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
>> Disconnect the Battery before replacing the Throttle Body
Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After instal-
lation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC
RELEARN function
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 843
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