Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 2005
•
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.
•
Set Condition:
The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the
problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode a MIL will turn on
after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD ele-
ments. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. If a set condition is
identified, 1st gear and torque converter lock-up (EMCC) will be inhibited. The vehicle will launch in 2nd gear and
shift normally through the gears without allowing EMCC. If during the same key start, the set condition is no longer
valid, the transmission will return to normal operation (1st and EMCC available). Limp-in will not occur unless DTC
P0841 is accompanied by a code P0706 and the MIL will illuminate after 5 minutes of substituted operation.
PRESSURE SWITCH STATES
GEAR
L/R
2/4
OD
R
OP
OP
OP
P/N
CL
OP
OP
1st
CL
OP
OP
2nd
OP
CL
OP
D
OP
OP
CL
OD
OP
CL
CL
OP = OPEN
CL = CLOSED
Diagnostic Test
1.
DETERMINE IF RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present also?
Yes
>> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
>> Go To 2
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2.
CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
Yes
>> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
3.
CHECK TO SEE IF P0841 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0841.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 9
4.
PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable
the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to L/R.
With the scan tool , monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the L/R Pressure Switch state change?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Go To 5
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 42RLE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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5.
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit
from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 7
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7.
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the (A104)Fused B+ circuit and (T16)
Transmission Control Relay Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information. With the scan tool PERFORM
QUICK LEARN, then program Pinion Factor in the Front
Control Module. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MOD-
ULE - REMOVAL)
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete.
LX
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