Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1273
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid command on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for 0.28 second.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K369) FUEL PRESSURE
SOLENOID 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pressure Solenoid at 100%.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit in the Fuel Pressure Solenoid connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
3.
(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K369) FUEL PRESSURE
SOLENOID 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Control circuit and the (K369) Fuel Pressure Solenoid 12 Volt Supply in
the Fuel Pressure Solenoid connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for
a short to the (K369) Fuel Pressure Solenoid 12 Volt Supply
circuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.
(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit between the Fuel Pressure Solenoid connector and the Engine
Control Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pressure Solenoid (Rail Pressure Actuator) to 100%.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Fuel
Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connec-
tion to the battery.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1117
NOTE: The circuit will remain actuated by the controller for 30 seconds. Be certain the actuation is active
when checking the circuit.
Is the test light illuminated and bright with the actuation at 100%?
Yes
>> Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 6
6.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pressure Sole-
noid and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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