Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1084
7.
KNOCK SENSOR
Replace the Knock Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTC.
Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes
>>
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Informa-
tion.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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•
When Monitored:
Engine cranking.
•
Set Condition:
No CKP signal is present during engine cranking, and at least 8 camshaft position sensor signals have
occurred. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Crank the engine.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 14
2.
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 10
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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3.
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 7
4.
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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