Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 2101

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W

Theory of Operation

The Tire Pressure Transponder Module is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel sensor on the
vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM) over a LIN
bus. When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to activate the tire pres-
sure sensor and force a RF transmission from the sensor.

When Monitored:
Continuously.

Set Condition:
The WCM (SKREEM) will monitor the messages from each Tire Pressure Transponder Module over the LIN
bus. If any of the messages are not received, or are received other than as expected, a DTC will set. When
the condition is corrected, or is no longer detected, as acknowledged via a LIN bus message, the WCM will
reset the appropriate transponder module fault status.

Possible Causes

INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER MODULE PERFORMANCE DTC

(D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

(D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

(D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

(F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

(Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER MODULE

WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM)

Diagnostic Test

1.

DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).

Is the DTC status Active at this time?

Yes

>> Go to 2

No

>> Go to 9

2.

(D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Tire Pressure Transponder Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

>> Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for a short to

voltage.

Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 22 - TIRES/
WHEELS/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)

No

>> Go to 3

22 - 40

TIRES/WHEELS

LX

3.

(D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) Tire Pressure
Bus circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for a short to

ground.

Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 22 - TIRES/
WHEELS/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)

No

>> Go to 4

4.

(D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Measure the resistance of the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for an open cir-

cuit or high resistance.Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST
(Refer to 22 - TIRES/WHEELS/TIRE PRESSURE MONI-
TORING - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go to 5

LX

TIRES/WHEELS

22 - 41

5.

(F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12–volt test light connect to ground, check the (F500) Fused
Run Relay Output circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

>> Go to 6

No

>> Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an

open circuit or high resistance.Perform TPM VERIFICATION
TEST (Refer to 22 - TIRES/WHEELS/TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

6.

(Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Using a 12–volt test light connect to 12 volts, check each of the (Z901)
Ground circuit(s).

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

>> Go to 7

No

>> Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or

high resistance.Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST (Refer
to 22 - TIRES/WHEELS/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

7.

TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER MODULE

Turn the ignition off.

Replace the appropriate Tire Pressure Transponder Module in accordance with the Service Information.

With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).

Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

>> Go to 8

No

>> Test Complete.

22 - 42

TIRES/WHEELS

LX

8.

WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM)

View repair.

Repair

Replace the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM) in accordance with the Service Information.Perform
TPM VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 22 - TIRES/WHEELS/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

9.

INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER MODULE DTC

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit.

Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.

With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).

Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

>> Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.Perform TPM VERIFICATION

TEST (Refer to 22 - TIRES/WHEELS/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Test complete.

LX

TIRES/WHEELS

22 - 43

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности