Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1145
P0643-PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes the Primary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too high. One Trip Fault. ETC light is
flashing.
Possible Causes
(F855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
(F855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply
circuit.
NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this
DTC to set. Check for wiring added by customer.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit at the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F855) Primary
5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
9 - 604
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
3.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 605
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
9 - 606
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.
•
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch relay control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips
to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
INTERNAL FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
A/C CLUTCH RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 2
2.
A/C CLUTCH RELAY RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.
INTERNAL FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Internal Fused B+ circuit in the connection.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the open or short to ground in the Internal Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open fuses.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 607
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