Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 734

7.

CHECK OPERATION OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2

Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 2.

Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.

Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Bat-
tery.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.

Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.

Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.

Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

Did the active Left Side Impact Sensor 2 DTC return?

Yes

>> Go To 8

No

>> Repair is complete.

Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

8.

REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.

WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the
proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Instructions.

Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

9.

TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC’s from all Airbag modules.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or con-
taminated terminals.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the
following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

>> Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

>> No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.

8O - 342

RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

LX

U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION
SENSOR 1

LX

RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

8O - 343

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 1
over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC
signal.

Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 do not establish and maintain valid data
communications.

Possible Causes

(R14) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY

(R14) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(R14, R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

(R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

(R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

ORC, RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1

Diagnostic Test

1.

VERIFY THAT DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR
1

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must
be disconnected.
Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELER-
ATION SENSOR 1?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Go To 9

2.

CHECK THE (R14, R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off,
disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.

Disconnect the ORC connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on,
then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal
circuit and (R16) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor
1 connector and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

>> Repair the (R14, R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits

for a short to battery.

Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

>> Go To 3

8O - 344

RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

LX

3.

CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn ignition on, then
reconnect the battery.
Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal
circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.

Is the resistance below 100K ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit

for a short to ground.

Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

>> Go To 4

4.

CHECK THE (R14, R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1
Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sen-
sor 1 connector.

Is the resistance below 100K ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the (R14, R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits

shorted together.

Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

>> Go To 5

LX

RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

8O - 345

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности