Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 195
C1015–RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
If the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT WSS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR DTC C1015–RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish
the ABS indicators.
Does the scan tool display: C1015–RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector.
Is the Right Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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3.
CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (B7) Right Front WSS 12 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Go To 4
4.
CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right
Front WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 5
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5.
CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B7) Right Front WSS
Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right
Front WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
6.
CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right
Front WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 7
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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