Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1349
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor Signal circuit voltage is below 0.25 volt for 2.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F858) EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K35) EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K934) EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K35) EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K934) EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(F858) EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F858) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor 5 Volt
Supply circuit in the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (F858) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor 5 Volt
Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
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3.
(K35) EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (K35) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit in the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K35) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor Signal cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K934) EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (K934) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor
Ground circuit in the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K934) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor Ground
circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 5
5.
EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K934) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor Ground circuit and the (K35) Exhaust
Gas Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display an Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor low voltage or short to ground DTC
with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
>> Replace the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 6
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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6.
(K35) EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K35) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor Sig-
nal between the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor connector and the
Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Repair the (K35) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor Signal for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.
(K934) EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K934) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor
Ground circuit between the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor connector
and the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 8
No
>> Repair the (K934) Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor Ground
circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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8.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Exhaust Gas Pres-
sure Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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