Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1301
P0202-FUEL INJECTOR 2 CIRCUIT / OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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•
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open in the Fuel Injector 2 circuit.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K12) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K612) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K12) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K612) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K12) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K612) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2
LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT
(K12) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K612) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: This DTC can set as a result of a fault in any of the injector circuits. Be sure to check all injector
circuits before replacing an injector and all injectors before replacing a module.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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2.
(K12) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector No. 2 connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K12) Fuel Injector No. 2 High-Side Control
circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 2 connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K12) Fuel Injector No. 2 High-Side Control cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
3.
(K612) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (K612) Fuel Injector No. 2 Low-Side Control
circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K612) Fuel Injector No. 2 Low-Side Control cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K12) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K12) Fuel Injector No.
2 High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 2 connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K12) Fuel Injector No. 2 High-Side Control cir-
cuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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5.
(K612) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K612) Fuel Injector
No. 2 Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 2 connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Repair the (K612) Fuel Injector No. 2 Low-Side Control cir-
cuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.
(K12) FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K612) FUEL INJECTOR NO.
2 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K12) Fuel Injector No. 2 High-
Side Control circuit and the (K612) Fuel Injector No. 2 Low-Side Control
circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 2 connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Repair the (K12) Fuel Injector No. 2 High-Side Control cir-
cuit for a short to the (K612) Fuel Injector No. 2 Low-Side
Control circuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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