Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 557
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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MESSAGE CENTER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
•
Set Condition:
The Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage
above a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
MULTI-PURPOSE MODULE (POLICE AND TAXI INTERFACE MODULE-PTIM)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Erase the DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2.
No
>> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
2.
VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
NOTE: Repair any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding with this test.
NOTE: Verify the battery is fully charged.
Are any charging system DTCs present?
Yes
>> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/FRONT CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3.
3.
CHECK THE MULTI-PURPOSE MODULE (POLICE AND TAXI INTERFACE MODULE-PTIM)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller
electrical connectors.
Check for damaged or corroded pins, pinched wires, or damaged connectors, and repair any obvious problems.
Connect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller
electrical connectors.
Is B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH still displayed?
Yes
>> Replace the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) in accordance with the ser-
vice information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Repair is complete. The problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded terminal.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
LX
MESSAGE CENTER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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B237C — DATA COMMUNICATION RADIO INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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MESSAGE CENTER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
•
Set Condition:
The Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) has detected the Police Radio Input Signal
circuit above a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
(W511) POLICE RADIO INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AFTERMARKET LIGHT/SIREN CONTROLLER
MULTI-PURPOSE MODULE (POLICE AND TAXI INTERFACE MODULE-PTIM)
1.
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or igni-
tion related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the Table of Contents in ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS for a complete list of the symptoms.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Go To 1. Diagnostic Test
2.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Erase the DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 3.
No
>> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
3.
CHECK THE (W511) POLICE RADIO INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Mod-
ule-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (W511) Police Radio Input Signal circuit
between ground and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Inter-
face Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Go To 4.
No
>> Go To 5.
LX
MESSAGE CENTER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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