Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1821
•
When Monitored:
Continuously.
•
Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT CAN B BUS CIRCUIT DTC
CAN B BUS DTCs SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select Clear Stored DTCs in the Steering Control Module.
Cycle the ignition from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Control Module.
Does the DTC reset and/or remain active?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Go to 6
2.
CAN B BUS DTCs SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Front Control Module (FCM).
Are there any active CAN B Bus DTCs?
Yes
>> Refer to 8 — ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES — DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for
diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.
No
>> Go to 3
3.
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the Steering Control Module harness connector
and the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 2.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
No
>> Go to 4
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4.
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the Steering Control Module harness connector
and the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 2.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
No
>> Go to 5
5.
STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
Inspect the wiring between the Steering Control Module harness connector and the Front Control Module harness
connector. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
6.
INTERMITTENT CAN B BUS CIRCUIT DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
No
>> Test complete.
LX
COLUMN ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS
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U0121–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Diagnostic Test
1.
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE
The Steering Control Module (SCM) is reporting that network communication has been lost with the ABS Control
module.
View repair.
Repair
Refer to 8 — ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES — DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for
diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.
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COLUMN ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS
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U0141–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Diagnostic Test
1.
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
The Steering Control Module (SCM) is reporting that network communication has been lost with the Front Control
Module (FCM).
View repair.
Repair
Refer to 8 — ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES — DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for
diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.
LX
COLUMN ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS
19 - 105
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