Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 602
•
When Monitored:
Continuously.
•
Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B (-) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS DTC’s IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER DOOR MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least five times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2.
CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE DTC’s
With the scan tool, read Front Control Module active DTC’s
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTC’s – ACTIVE?
Yes
>> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
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POWER MIRRORS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
3.
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 connector.
Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the
Front Control Module C1 connector and the Driver Door Module C4
connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
4.
(D54) CAN B BUS (–) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (–) circuit between the
Front Control Module C1 connector and the Driver Door Module C4
connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (–) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
LX
POWER MIRRORS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8N - 107
U0019–CAN B BUS – PASSENGER DOOR MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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POWER MIRRORS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
•
When Monitored:
Continuously.
•
Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B (-) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS DTC’s IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER DOOR MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least five times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2.
CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE DTC’s
With the scan tool, read Front Control Module active DTC’s
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTC’s – ACTIVE?
Yes
>> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
LX
POWER MIRRORS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8N - 109
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