Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1091
11.
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and the
(K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit
and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 12
12.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 388
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
P0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 389
•
When Monitored:
Engine running for greater than two minutes with the Engine Coolant Temp greater than 70°C (158°F). EGR
active. Less than 8500 feet. Ambient temperature greater than -6°C (20°F).
•
Set Condition:
The PCM closes the EGR valve while monitoring the O2 Sensor signal. Once a closed EGR fueling sample
has been established the PCM then ramps in EGR and additional fueling while monitoring the O2 sensor sig-
nal in the open state. A fueling sample is again established. The PCM then compares the different O2 Sensor
signal readings (fueling samples). If a larger than expected variation is detected, a soft failure is recorded.
Three soft failures set a one trip failure. After two failed trips, a DTC is set and the MIL is illuminated.
Possible Causes
(Z904) EGR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
EGR OPERATION
NOTE: If the vehicle is running rough at idle (scan tool not actuating) follow the yes path to continue.
Turn all accessories off.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, enter Engine System Test, then EGR System Test.
Actuate the OPEN function in the EGR System Test.
Did the engine run rough or stall?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 5
3.
EGR VALVE OPEN AT IDLE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Start engine. Attempt to allow the engine to idle.
Does the engine run rough or stall?
Yes
>> Inspect the EGR tube assembly. If OK, replace the EGR valve.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
9 - 390
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
4.
EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY INSPECTION
Inspect the EGR Assembly for the following.
Gasket(s) for leaking
Damage and/or holes in the EGR tube(s)
Carbon build up on or near the EGR pintle and passage ways.
Obstruction in the EGR tubes.
Were any problem found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace the EGR Assembly as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
5.
EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control
terminal and the (Z904) Ground terminal in the EGR Solenoid harness
connector.
With the scan tool, actuate the EGR solenoid.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Yes
>> Inspect the tube(s) for obstructions and damage, repair as
necessary. If OK, replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(Z904) EGR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z904)
EGR Solenoid ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the open in the (Z904) EGR Solenoid ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 391
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст