Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1361
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The Oil Pressure Sensor indicates low oil pressure for 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
MECHANICAL PROBLEM
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FAILURE
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECKING FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: Perform Pre-diagnostic test before continuing
NOTE: Ensure the engine oil level is at the specified level and the engine oil filter is the specified filter for
this specific engine application.
NOTE: The engine must be at operating temperature for this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, letting the engine run for at least 30 seconds at a time.
With the scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.
2.
MECHANICAL PROBLEM
Refer to the Service Information and perform the Engine Oil Pressure Test.
Is the oil pressure within specification?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST.
3.
CHECKING OP SENSOR CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the each of the Oil Pressure Sensor circuits (3) between the Oil Pressure Sensor and the
ECM harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each of the measurements?
Yes
>> Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor.
No
>> Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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P053A-CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1469
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Crankcase Vent Heater command off.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM does not detect voltage on the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for 2.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT 2 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CRANKCASE VENT HEATER
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Crankcase Vent Heater.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N116) Crankcase
Vent Heater Control circuit in the Crankcase Vent Heater connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 3
No
>> Repair the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for
a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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3.
(N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control
circuit between the Crankcase Vent Heater connector and the Engine
Control Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K343) Fused
ASD Relay Output 2 circuit in the Crankcase Vent Heater connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K343) Fused ASD Relay Output 2 circuit for an
open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
CRANKCASE VENT HEATER
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Crankcase Vent Heater to On.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit in the
Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connec-
tion to the battery.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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