Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1195
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no APPS No.1 and APPS No.2 DTC present.
•
Set Condition:
APPS values No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. Idle is additionally forced when the brake pedal is pressed or
failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds.
ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: Repair any other 5-Volt Supply or APPS High and Low DTCs before diagnosing P2138.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 804
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
2.
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K23) APPS NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of (K23) APP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit from
the APP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminals of spe-
cial tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the excessive resistance in the (K23) APP Sensor
No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APPS NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of (K29) APPS No.2 Signal circuit from the APP
Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool
#8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the excessive resistance in the (K29) APP Sensor
No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 805
4.
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the APP
Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool
#8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
5.
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the APP
Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool
#8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the excessive resistance in the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
9 - 806
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
6.
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K167) APP Sensor No.1 Return circuit
from the APP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of
special tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the excessive resistance in the (K167) Sensor No.1
Return circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 7
7.
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K400) APP Sensor No.2 Return circuit
from the APP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal
special tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the excessive resistance in the (K400) Sensor No.2
Return circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 807
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