Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1040
3.
(K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
Disconnect the O2 harness connectors.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connec-
tion to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the excessive resistance in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
(Z902) O2 2/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected battery voltage, probe the (Z902) O2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connec-
tion to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z902) O2 Heater ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0171-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 LEAN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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•
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above 20°. F and altitude below
8500 ft.
•
Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for
two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good
trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
FUEL PUMP MODULE
O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
O2 RETURN CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
O2 SENSOR
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH)
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Diagnose all other trouble codes before continuing.
NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged an O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved sil-
icone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or ser-
vicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow
these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge.
NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 407 KPa +/- 34 KPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi).
Turn the ignition off.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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CAUTION: Stop All Actuations.
Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.
Within Specification
Go To 3
Above Specification
Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Below Specification
Go To 12
3.
O2 SENSOR OPERATION
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensor’s Signal or Return circuit is shorted to ground the scan tool will display all
O2 Sensor voltage readings low. The O2 Sensor that is shorted to ground will display a voltage reading
near or at 0 volts.
NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensor Signal or Return circuits are shorted to voltage, the scan tool will display all
O2 Sensor voltage readings high.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage
readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
With a scan tool, monitor all of the O2 Sensor voltage readings.
Is the voltage switching between 2.5 and 3.4 volts for all the O2 Sensors?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 8
4.
1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow
the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize at 5.0 volts.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the 1/1 O2 Heater Test.
With the scan tool, monitor 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the 1/1 O2 Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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