Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1266
P006D-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE — INLET AIR PRESSURE CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. No other IAT DTC’s present in the ECM. Engine speed below 800 rpm.
•
Set Condition:
The difference between the Inlet Pressure Sensor signal and the Atmospheric Pressure Sensor signal is 45
hpa (0.65 psi) for 5.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K68) INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) INLET PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K668) INLET PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS IN THE ECM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, select view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.
2.
AIR FILTER
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?
Yes
>> Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
3.
AIR RESTRICTION
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage, restriction or poor connection. Any
of these conditions can cause this DTC to set.
Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes and connections.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 4
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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4.
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K68) INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K68) Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal cir-
cuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the (K68) Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) INLET PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Inlet Pressure Sensor Ground cir-
cuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the (K900) Inlet Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for
high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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6.
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K668) INLET PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K668) Inlet Pressure Sensor 5-volt Sup-
ply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the Inlet Pressure Sensor.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Repair the (K668) Inlet Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply cir-
cuit for high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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