Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 727
B223D-OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE DTC PRESENT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the ORC receives a bus message with the active OCM DTC Present bit set.
Possible Causes
ACTIVE DTC IN OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
With the scan tool, read the OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER active DTCs.
Is the B223D-OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE DTC active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> With the scan tool, perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
2.
ACTIVE DTC IN OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
With the scan tool, read the OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE active DTCs.
Are there any active DTC present?
Yes
>> Refer to the symptom list for problems related to the OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM).
No
>> Go To 3
3.
REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the
proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Instructions.
Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8O - 314
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
U0019-CAN B BUS
MS-CAN B D54 AND D55
LX
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8O - 315
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Continuously
•
Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage, or shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
ACTIVE U0019 CAN B BUS DTC IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC U0019-CAN B BUS IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: U0019-CAN B BUS?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for
chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken,
bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.
2.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE CAN B BUS RELATED DTCS IN THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
With the scan tool, read Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs
Does the scan tool display any active: CAN B BUS related DTCs?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 3
8O - 316
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
3.
CHECK (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the ORC C2 connector.
Disconnect the Front Control Module (FCM) C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the
Front Control Module C1 connector and the ORC C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4.
CHECK (D54) CAN B BUS (–) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (–) circuit between the
Front Control Module C1 connector and the ORC C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (–) circuit for an open.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
LX
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8O - 317
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст