Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1416

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Set Condition:
The APP Sensor #2 Signal circuit is below 0.097 volts for 0.32 seconds.

Possible Causes

INTERMITTENT DTC

(F856) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE

(K29) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

(K400) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE

(F856) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K29) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K29) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K400)
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

(K29) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K167)
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 1 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test

1.

DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If a Sensor reference or supply voltage DTC is also present, perform the applicable diagnostic pro-
cedure before continuing with this test.

NOTE: The APP Sensor is a device that contains two separate potentiometer type sensors. Each sensor has
its own 5-volt supply circuit, sensor ground circuit and signal circuit. The APP Sensor no longer incorpo-
rates a low-idle switch.

NOTE: The APP Sensor 2 signal should always be approximately 1/2 the voltage of the APP Sensor 1 signal.
Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).

Fully depress and release the Accelerator Pedal several times.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

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2.

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Measure the resistance of the (F856) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
No. 2 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sen-
sor connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Measure the resistance of the (K29) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
No. 2 Signal circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor con-
nector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Measure the resistance of the (K400) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
No. 2 Sensor Ground circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each of the circuits?

Yes

>> Go to 3

No

>> Repair the appropriate circuit for an open circuit or high

resistance.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

3.

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) Accelerator
Pedal Position Sensor No. 2 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator
Pedal Position Sensor connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K29) Accelerator
Pedal Position Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Posi-
tion Sensor connector.

Is the resistance between ground and both of the circuits
above 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go to 4

No

>> Repair the appropriate circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

LX

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

9 - 1689

4.

(K29) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (K29) Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit and the (K400) Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor No. 2 Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor connector.

Measure the resistance between the (K29) Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit and the (K167) Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor No. 1 Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor connector.

Is the resistance between ground and both of the circuits
above 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go to 5

No

>> Repair the appropriate circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

5.

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay.

Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the (F856) Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor No. 2 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K29) Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.

Fully depress and release the Accelerator Pedal several times.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: The scan tool should display an Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor No. 2 high voltage or open DTC with the Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor connector disconnected and the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the DTC as described above?

Yes

>> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go to 6

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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

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6.

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

>> Repair as necessary.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

LX

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

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Политика конфиденциальности