Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1310
5.
(K356) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K356) Boost Pressure Sensor 5 Volt
Supply circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor connector and the
Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 10
No
>> Repair the (K356) Boost Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply cir-
cuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display a Boost Pressure Sensor high voltage or open DTC with the Boost
Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
>> Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 7
7.
(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K37) Boost Pressure
Sensor Signal circuit in the Boost Pressure Sensor connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 8
No
>> Repair the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1264
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
8.
(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K656) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Sig-
nal circuit and the (K656) Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit in the
Boost Pressure Sensor connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 9
No
>> Repair the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to the (K656) Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9.
(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal cir-
cuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor connector and the Engine
Control Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 10
No
>> Repair the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1265
10.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Boost Pressure Sen-
sor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1266
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
P0238-TURBO BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1267
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст