Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 2000
•
When Monitored:
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a
gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
•
Set Condition:
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are peri-
odically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be
detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In
addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this
case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into
neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH).
Diagnostic Test
1.
DETERMINE IF RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present also?
Yes
>> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
>> Go To 2
2.
CHECK TO SEE IF P0750 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0750 set at 0?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 8
21 - 534
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 42RLE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
3.
PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable
the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the L/R Solenoid.
Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit from
the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
LX
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 42RLE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 535
5.
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) LR Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the (Internal) Fused B+ circuit and the
(T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission
Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information. With the scan tool PERFORM
QUICK LEARN, then program Pinion Factor in the Front
Control Module. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
21 - 536
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 42RLE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MOD-
ULE - REMOVAL)
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
LR SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete.
LX
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 42RLE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 537
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст