Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1429
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage error on one of the injector high-side control circuits.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL INJECTOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: This DTC can set as a result of a fault in any of the injector circuits. Be sure to check all injector
circuits before replacing an injector and all injectors before replacing a module.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each Fuel Injector connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector connector.
Is there voltage present on any of the circuits?
Yes
>> Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
9 - 1740
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
3.
FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit.
Is there voltage present on any of the circuits?
Yes
>> Repair the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 4
4.
FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector connector and the
Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for all circuits?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector connector and the
Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for all circuits?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Repair the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.
FUEL INJECTOR
Measure the resistance between the terminals of each Fuel Injector.
Is the resistance approximately 185k ohms (+/- 10%) for all injectors?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Replace Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injectors and
the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1741
P2231-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO HEATER CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
9 - 1742
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short between the (Z43) O2 1/1 Negative Current Control circuit and the (K99) O2 1/1
Heater Control circuit.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(Z43) O2 1/1 NEGATIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Z43) O2 1/1 NEGATIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Z43) O2 1/1 NEGATIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K343) FUSED ASD RELAY
OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(Z43) O2 1/1 NEGATIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL
2 CIRCUIT
(Z43) O2 1/1 NEGATIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
OXYGEN SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(Z43) O2 1/1 NEGATIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (Z43) O2 1/1 Negative Current Control cir-
cuit in the Oxygen Sensor connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (Z43) O2 1/1 Negative Current Control circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1743
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