Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1450
3.
(K363) PTC NO. 3 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K363) PTC No. 3
Relay Control circuit in the PTC No. 3 Relay connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (K363) PTC No. 3 Relay Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.
(K363) PTC NO. 3 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K363) PTC No. 3 Relay Control circuit
between the PTC No. 3 Relay connector and the Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K363) PTC No. 3 Relay Control circuit for an
open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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5.
PTC NO. 3 RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute PTC No. 3 Relay in place of the vehicle’s PTC No. 3 Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, actuate the PTC No. 3 Relay.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Replace the PTC No. 3 Relay.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the PTC No. 3 Relay
and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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B1139 - CABIN HEATER 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the PTC No. 3 Relay command on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short circuit on the (K363) PTC No. 3 Relay Control circuit voltage for 1.0 second.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K363) PTC NO. 3 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K363) PTC NO. 3 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
PTC NO. 3 RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the PTC No. 3 Relay.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
PTC NO. 3 RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute PTC No. 3 Relay in place of the vehicle’s PTC No. 3 Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, actuate the PTC No. 3 Relay.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 3
No
>> Replace the PTC No. 3 Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
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