Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1269

11.

FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID

Turn the ignition off.

Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.

Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.

With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.

Does the ECM display this DTC?

Yes

>> Replace the Fuel Pump in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Test Complete.

12.

CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM

Refer to the appropriate Service Information and refer to Diagnosis and Testing Fuel Delivery System table.

NOTE: The following is a list of problems that can cause fuel pressure to deviate from specification:
restricted fuel filter or fuel lines, failed fuel pressure solenoid, air in fuel system, failed fuel sending unit,
contaminated fuel, faulty injector.

Were there any problems with the Fuel Delivery System?

Yes

>> Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go To 13

13.

FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID

Turn the ignition off.

Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.

Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.

With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.

Does the ECM display this DTC?

Yes

>> Go To 14

No

>> Test Complete.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

14.

FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID

Turn the ignition off.

Replace the Fuel Quantity Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.

Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.

With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

Yes

>> Replace the Fuel Pump in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Test Complete.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

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P0089 - FUEL PRESSURE 1 CONTROL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W

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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

9 - 1101

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid command on.

Set Condition:
The ECM detects a fault on the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for 0.28 second.

Possible Causes

INTERMITTENT DTC

(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K369) FUEL PRESSURE
SOLENOID 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test

1.

DTC IS ACTIVE

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).

With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pressure Solenoid at 100%.

Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

2.

(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid connector.

Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.

Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay Connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit in the Fuel Pressure Solenoid connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

>> Repair the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for

a short to voltage.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go to 3

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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

LX

3.

(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K369) FUEL PRESSURE
SOLENOID 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Control circuit and the (K369) Fuel Pressure Solenoid 12 Volt Supply in
the Fuel Pressure Solenoid connector.

Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go to 4

No

>> Repair the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for

a short to the (K369) Fuel Pressure Solenoid 12 Volt Supply
circuit.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

4.

(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid connector.

Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K370) Fuel Pressure
Solenoid Control circuit in the Fuel Pressure Solenoid connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for

a short to ground.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go to 5

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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

9 - 1103

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Политика конфиденциальности