Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1296
P0193-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
9 - 1208
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit voltage is above 4.75 volts for 0.14 second.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K350) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K181) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K359) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K181) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K359) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
(K350) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K350) Fuel Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply
circuit in the Fuel Pressure Sensor connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K350) Fuel Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1209
3.
(K181) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
in the Fuel Pressure Sensor connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K359) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (K359) Fuel Pressure Sensor Ground circuit
in the Fuel Pressure Sensor connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K359) Fuel Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 5
5.
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K359) Fuel Pressure Sensor Ground circuit and the (K181) Fuel Pressure
Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pressure Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display a Fuel Pressure Sensor low voltage or short to ground DTC with the
jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
>> Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 6
9 - 1210
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
6.
(K181) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal
between the Fuel Pressure Sensor connector and the Engine Control
Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Repair the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal for an open
circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.
(K359) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K359) Fuel Pressure Sensor Ground cir-
cuit between the Fuel Pressure Sensor connector and the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 8
No
>> Repair the (K359) Fuel Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1211
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст