Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 357
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The FCM detects an open, a short high, a short low or a short together in either of the CAN B Bus circuits.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2.
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE— INTERNAL FAULT
Turn the ignition off.
With the scan tool, monitor the active FCM DTCs.
While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time.
NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any
module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.
Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN B Bus module the vehicle is equipped with.
NOTE: If the DTC becomes stored when a particular CAN B Bus module is disconnected, that module is
causing the DTC to set.
With all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected did the FCM still set this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Replace the module that when disconnected the DTC became stored.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
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3.
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this
time.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Ensure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this
time.
Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Go To 5
5.
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this
time.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
LX
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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6.
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Ensure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this
time.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
7.
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and
(D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
NOTE: Ensure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this
time.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the
(D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Go To 8
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8.
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the
FCM connector and the Cluster connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Go To 9
9.
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the
FCM connector and the Cluster connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Replace and program the Front Control Module in accor-
dance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to
BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
LX
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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