Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1277
P0103-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
9 - 1132
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal is above the valid operating range.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K957) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K362) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K957) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.
2.
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit
in the Mass Air Flow Sensor connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 3
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1133
3.
(K957) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit
in the Mass Air Flow Sensor connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K362) INLET AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay Connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Sig-
nal circuit and the (K362) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in
the Mass Air Flow Sensor connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Repair the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to the (K362) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal cir-
cuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1134
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
LX
5.
(K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal cir-
cuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor connector and the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Repair the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.
(K957) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground cir-
cuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor connector and the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 7
No
>> Repair the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
LX
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1135
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст