Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 1281

2.

(K2) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor connector.

Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.

Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay Connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (K2) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

>> Repair the (K2) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal

circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go to 3

3.

(K222) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (K222) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Ground circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

>> Repair the (K222) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

Ground circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go to 4

4.

(K2) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor connector.

Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go to 5

No

>> Repair the (K2) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal

circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

9 - 1148

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

LX

5.

(K2) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K222) ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (K2) Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (K222) Engine Coolant Temperature Sen-
sor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor connector.

Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go to 6

No

>> Repair the (K2) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal

circuit for a short to the (K222) Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor Ground circuit.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

6.

(K2) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Measure the resistance of the (K2) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor connec-
tor and the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go to 7

No

>> Repair the (K2) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal

circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

LX

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

9 - 1149

7.

(K222) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Measure the resistance of the (K222) Engine Coolant Temperature Sen-
sor Ground circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go to 8

No

>> Repair the (K222) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

8.

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.

Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the (K222) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Ground circuit and the (K2) Engine
Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: The scan tool should display an Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor low voltage or short to ground
DTC with the jumper wire in place.
Turn the ignition off.

Remove the jumper wire.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: The scan tool should display an Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor high voltage or open circuit
DTC with the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?

Yes

>> Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Go to 9

9 - 1150

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

LX

9.

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Tem-
perature Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

>> Repair as necessary.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No

>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

LX

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL

9 - 1151

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности