Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 621
Symptom List:
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW
P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE
LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored:
Engine Running for less than 30 seconds. O2 Sensor Heater Temper-
ature less than 251°C (484°F) Battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 2.5196 volts for 3 seconds. One
trip Fault.
P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored:
Engine Running for less than 30 seconds. O2 Sensor Heater Temper-
ature less than 251°C (484°F) Battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 2.5196 volts for 3 seconds. One
trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR BELOW 2.52 VOLTS
O2 SENSOR
O2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO O2 RETURN CIRCUIT
O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM RETURN CIRCUIT
PCM SIGNAL CIRCUIT
292
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensors Signal or Return circuits are shorted to
ground, the DRBIII
t will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings low. The O2
Sensor that is shorted to ground will display a voltage reading near or at 0
volts.
NOTE: It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor that set
the DTC.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation.
If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the
diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 2.52 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 5
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
293
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the O2 Signal circuit and the O2 Return circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the O2 Return circuit shorted to the O2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the O2 Signal circuit and the Heater ground circuit
in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Heater Ground circuit shorted to the O2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
294
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE HIGH
P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE
HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored:
The engine running for 119 seconds. O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is
greater than 496°C (925°F). Battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3.9902 volts for 30 seconds. One trip
fault.
P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored:
The engine running for 119 seconds. O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is
greater than 496°C (925°F). Battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3.9902 volts for 30 seconds. One trip
fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR ABOVE 3.99 VOLTS
O2 SENSOR
O2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 SIGNAL OPEN
PCM RETURN CIRCUIT
PCM SIGNAL CIRCUIT
295
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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