Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 604

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII

t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the

(K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 6

3

Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 5

5

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

6

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Gently tap on the Cam Position Sensor and wiggle the Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Inspect the Sensor harness connector, PCM harness connector, Sensor connector, and
PCM connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals.
Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the (K44) CMP circuits.
Did the DTC reset?

All

Yes

→ Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the

Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 7

224

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII

t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the

(K24) CKP Signal circuit at the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

Go To 11

8

Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 9

9

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 10

10

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

225

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

11

NOTE: The conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. The
following test may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Gently tap on the Crank Position Sensor and wiggle the CKP Sensor.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Sensor harness connector, PCM harness connector, Sensor connector, and
PCM connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals.
Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the (K24) CKP circuits.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the

Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

→ Test Complete.

226

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT —

Continued

Symptom List:

P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
P0037-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER
CIRCUIT LOW.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW

When Monitored:

Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is

on.

Set Condition:

Desired state does not match Actual state.

P0037-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW

When Monitored:

Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is

on.

Set Condition:

Desired state does not match Actual state.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION

O2 HEATER ELEMENT

O2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT

O2 HEATER CONTROL SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 2

227

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности