Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 663
Symptom:
P1698-NO TRANSMISSION BUS MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1698-NO TRANSMISSION BUS MESSAGE
When Monitored:
Equipped with automatic transmission. Engine Running Battery
voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
No bus messages are received from the TCM for 20 seconds, two trips
required.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCI BUS UNABLE TO COMMUNICATE WITH DRBIII
t
(F12) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (OFF-RUN-START)
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If P1603 or P1604 are set along with this DTC, diagnose them first
before continuing with P1698.
NOTE: Before continuing, inspect all fuses and ensure that all power and
ground circuits are operating properly.
NOTE: Check all powers and grounds to the PCM before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Start the engine, allow the engine to run for at least 20 seconds with the gear selector
in Drive. Repeat at least 2 times.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
460
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Turn the ignition to run.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F12) Fused Ignition Switch
Output (Off-Run-Start) cavity C1-12 circuit at the appropriate terminal of the special
tool #8815.
NOTE: If the test light illuminates, wiggle the wiring harness to ensure that
the problem is not an intermittent wiring problem.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Check all related fuses. Repair the (F12) Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
3
Note: Determine which modules this vehicle is equipped with before begin-
ning.
Note: When attempting to communicate with any of the modules on this
vehicle, the DRB will display 1 of 2 different communication errors: a NO
RESPONSE message or a BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN message.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRB, attempt to communicate with the following control modules:
Body Control Module (BCM)
Instrument Cluster (MIC)
Controller Antilock Brake (CAB)
Was the DRB able to communicate with one or more Module(s)?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No
→ Refer to the Communication category and perform the PCI BUS
COMMUNICATION FAILURE symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
461
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1698-NO TRANSMISSION BUS MESSAGE —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SEC-
ONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault.
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SPARK PLUG
IGNITION WIRE
IGNITION COIL OPERATION
IGNITION COIL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
462
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ignition wire.
Measure the resistance of the ignition wire.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Ignition Wire.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Remove the ignition coil.
NOTE: Before continuing inspect the Ignition Coil for damage or carbon
tracking coil or the spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace
the ignition coil.
Install a spark tester to the Ignition Coil.
Reconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector to the Ignition Coil.
While cranking the engine observe the spark coming from the spark tester.
NOTE: The Ignition Coil should generate a crisp blue spark that is able to
jumper the gap of the spark tester.
Does the Ignition Coil generate a good spark.
All
Yes
→ Replace the Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Spark Plug.
Inspect the Spark Plug for the following conditions.
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Foreign Material
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broke electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The
electrode in the spark plug should not move.
Were any of the above condition present?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
463
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT ION-
IZATION —
Continued
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