Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 1136
Symptom:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Radiator Fan Relay
No. 2 Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
RADIATOR FAN RELAY NO. 2 OR 3
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
87
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay No. 2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
One at a time, install a substitute relay in place of Radiator Fan Relays No. 2 and No.
3.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Fan Relay.
Does one Radiator Fan cycle on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Radiator Fan Relay that the substitute relay caused
the radiator fan to cycle on and off.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relays No. 2 and No. 3 harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the High Speed Radiator Fan Control
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
88
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay No. 2 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
89
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Radiator Fan Relay No. 2
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
RADIATOR FAN RELAY NO. 1 OR 3
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
90
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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