Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 1139
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal and Ground
circuits for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
99
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0514-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
—
Continued
Symptom:
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored:
At engine start-up.
Set Condition:
The oil pressure signal is below the lower limit for 8 seconds after engine
start-up.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM - OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND
MECHANICAL PROBLEM
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FAILURE
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, letting the engine run for at least 30 seconds at a
time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 10
100
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Refer to the Service Information and perform the Oil Pressure Test.
Is the oil pressure within specification?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.
All
Voltage is above 5.5 volts.
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
101
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
102
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст