Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 634
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the open/high resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the
CMP Sensor harness connector.
Wiggle the related wire harness while monitoring the resistance value.
Does the resistance stay below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 10
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Does the voltage ever increase above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to B+ voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 11
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the CMP harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the signal circuit
in the CMP harness connector.
Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the (K44)
CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 12
344
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
12
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
345
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 CIRCUIT
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 CIRCUIT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 CIR-
CUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 11 volts. Engine running. Engine
RPM less than 8160. No coil in dwell during test.
Set Condition:
Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set. One Trip Fault.
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 11 volts. Engine running. Engine
RPM less than 8160. No coil in dwell during test.
Set Condition:
Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set. One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
IGNITION COIL
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
346
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Driver circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Coil Control circuit between the Ignition Coil harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Coil Control circuit in the Ignition
Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
347
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 CIRCUIT —
Continued
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