Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 582
Symptom List:
P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI
COMMUNICATIONS.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
When Monitored:
Ignition key on.
Set Condition:
Internal Bus communication failure between processors.
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
When Monitored:
Ignition key on.
Set Condition:
Internal checksum for software failed, does not match calculated value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM INTERNAL OR SPI
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors, view repair to continue.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
136
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
Symptom:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine running.
Set Condition:
When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during
monitoring.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GENERATOR OPERATION
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(K20) GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K20) GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR FIELD COIL OPEN
GENERATOR FIELD COIL SHORTED
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
Record all DTCs and the related Freeze Frame data.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the (K20) Generator Field
Driver circuit in the back of the Generator.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 2
2
NOTE: Carefully inspect all Connectors for corrosion or spread Terminals
before continuing.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
137
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit from PCM
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit from the PCM
harness connector to the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the Generator Field Terminals at the Generator.
Is the resistance above 15.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the Generator Field Terminals at the Generator.
Is the resistance below 0.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there is no more possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
138
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY —
Continued
Symptom:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. A/C
Switch on.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C CLUTCH RELAY OPERATION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
(C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CKT OPEN
(C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 8
139
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
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