Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 1130
Symptom List:
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CKP DYNAMIC
PLAUSIBILITY
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CKP STATIC PLAU-
SIBILITY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT - CKP DYNAMIC PLAUSIBILITY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CKP DYNAMIC PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored:
The engine speed is above 790 RPM.
Set Condition:
The ECM compares the current crankshaft RPM to the last calculated
crankshaft RPM and the acceleration or deceleration is greater than is physically possible.
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CKP STATIC PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored:
The engine speed is above 790 RPM.
Set Condition:
The ECM compares the current crankshaft RPM to the last calculated
crankshaft RPM and the acceleration or deceleration is greater than is possible.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS OPEN
CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Attempt to start the engine.
Did the engine start?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
63
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuits for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for both measurements?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
64
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CKP DYNAMIC PLAUSI-
BILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of both CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for both measurements?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
65
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CKP DYNAMIC PLAUSI-
BILITY —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP DYNAMIC
PLAUSIBILITY
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP SIGNAL FRE-
QUENCY TOO HIGH
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - STATIC PLAUSI-
BILITY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP DYNAMIC PLAUSIBILITY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP SIGNAL FREQUENCY
TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects more than three camshaft sensor signals within a 10 ms
time period.
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - STATIC PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored:
With the engine cranking or running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects the Camshaft Sensor Signal is missing.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
DAMAGED CMP SENSOR OR CAMSHAFT
ECM
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CMASHAFT POSITION SENSOR
ECM - CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
66
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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