Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 579
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit from the
PCM harness connector to the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit in the Evap
Purge Solenoid harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Sense circuit from the PCM
harness connector to the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Sense
circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid
Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
124
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES
When Monitored:
TEST #1: With the ignition on, the fuel level is compared to the
previuos key down after a 20 second delay. TEST #2: The PCM monitor the fuel level at
ignition on.
Set Condition:
TEST #1: If the PCM does not see a difference in fuel level of greater than
0.1 volt the test will fail. TEST #2: If the PCM does not see a change in the fuel level of
.1765 over a set amount of miles the test will fail. See Charts and Graphs (Fuel Level
Voltage Change Over Miles Chart) for an example.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
(N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z201) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0460.
NOTE: Inspect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector for any corrosion
or damage.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit
float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
125
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel
Pump Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump
Module harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z201) Ground
circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z201) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the
engine off. Before opening the fuel system the fuel pressure must be release.
Relieve the fuel pressure in accordance with the service information.
Remove the Fuel Tank in accordance with the Service Information.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
126
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING
UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0.4 volts for more than 90
seconds.
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 9.9 volts for
more than 90 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Instrument Cluster Category and perform the appro-
priate symptoms.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
127
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
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