Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 1118
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Using a ohmmeter, connect one end to the PCI Bus circuit at the DLC, and the other
end to ground.
While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each module the vehicle is equipped with
one at a time.
NOTE: Total bus resistance to ground thru all of the modules is typically
between 350 to 1000 ohms. The more modules on the bus, the lower the total
bus resistance will be.
Is the resistance below 150.0 ohms with all the modules disconnected?
All
Yes
→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground
was eliminated.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
15
COMMUNICATION
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY POSITIVE AREA
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
PLAUSIBILITY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The mass airflow measure does not correspond with the engine load
measurements.
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Boost Pressure Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.5 volts.
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.2 volt.
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Sensor Reference Voltage A voltage to the MAF is below 4.8 volts or
above 5.2 volts for at least 100 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM - 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
16
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Inspect the turbocharger inlet tube between the MAF Sensor and the
turbocharger for damage, restriction or poor connection. Any of these
conditions can cause a MAF Plausibility DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display a Mass Air Flow Sensor DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 18
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit in MAF Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 11
17
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for an open
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at of the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal for a short to Sensor Ground .
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-volt supply
circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector .
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII, read the MAF VOLTS.
Does the DRBIII display between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
18
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст