Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 1021
Symptom:
P0944-LOSS OF PRIME
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0944-LOSS OF PRIME
When Monitored:
If the transmission is slipping in any forward gear and the pressure
switches are not indicating pressure, a loss of prime test is run.
Set Condition:
If the Trans. begins to slip in a forward gear & the press. switch(s) that
should be closed are open a loss of prime test begins. Available elements are turned on by
the TCM to see if pump prime exists.The code sets if no pressure switches respond.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SHIFT LEVER POSITION
PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
TRANSMISSION OIL PUMP
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTC’s prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
120
TRANSMISSION - EATX
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Place the gear selector in park.
Start the engine.
NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before
performing the following steps.
The Transmission must be at operating temperature prior to checking pressure. A
cold Transmission will give higher readings.
Place the Transmission in Reverse.
With the DRBIII
t, observe the Transmission Pressure Switch states.
Are any of the Pressure Switches closed?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 5
3
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Test drive the vehicle. Allow the Transmission to shift through all gears and ranges.
Did you experience a delayed engagement and/or a no drive condition?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 4
4
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
5
With the DRBIII
t, perform a Shift Lever Position test. Follow the instructions on the
DRBIII
t.
Did the Shift Lever Position Test pass?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Refer to symptom list and perform test for DTC P0706.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan and Transmission Oil Filter per the
Service Information.
Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Oil Filter
plugged?
All
Yes
→ Repair the cause of the plugged Transmission Oil Filter. Refer to
the Service Information for the proper repair procedure.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Oil Pump per the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
121
TRANSMISSION - EATX
P0944-LOSS OF PRIME —
Continued
Symptom:
P0952-AUTOSTICK INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0952-AUTOSTICK INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
The AutoStick circuit is checked every .007 seconds, with the ignition
on, and in both AutoStick and non-AutoStick modes.
Set Condition:
If either the monitored upshift or downshift switch voltages are reported
closed in a non AutoStick mode or the monitored voltage drops below 0.3 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AUTOSTICK/OD OFF MUX INPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
AUTOSTICK SWITCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTC’s prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
With the DRBIII
t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0952.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
122
TRANSMISSION - EATX
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the AutoStick/OD Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the AutoStick/OD Off MUX Input
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the AutoStick/OD Off MUX Input circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the AutoStick Switch per the Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase Transmission DTCs.
In AutoStick mode, perform multiple AutoStick upshifts and downshifts.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC return?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Test Complete.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module per the Service Infor-
mation. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
123
TRANSMISSION - EATX
P0952-AUTOSTICK INPUT CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
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