Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 888
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
788
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT —
Continued
Symptom:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored:
At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition:
When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Remove the key and operate the door lock several times from the Right Cylinder Lock
Switch while monitoring the DRBIII
t.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIII
t display RIGHT CYL LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the RIGHT CYL LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIII
t display voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Disconnect the BCM harness connector(s). Check connectors -
Clean/repair as necessary. If okay, replace the Body Control
Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
789
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Measure the voltage between Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Right Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
790
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK —
Continued
Symptom:
RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE
When Monitored:
At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition:
When the BCM senses a short condition on the right side door unlock
circuits for over 125 milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT SLIDING DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR LOCK MOTOR - SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT SLIDING DOOR LOCK MOTOR - SHORT TO GROUND
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition ON to OFF.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Operate the door locks several times from the Right Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIII
t.
Does the DRBIII
t display RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Front Door Unlock Driver
circuit and then the Right Sliding Door Unlock Driver circuit.
Select the appropriate reading.
All
Right Front Door Unlock under 1000.0 ohm
Right Sliding Door Unlk under 1000.0 ohm
Neither circuit under 1000.0 ohms.
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
791
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст