Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 660
Symptom:
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
During crank or when engine speed is between 1500-2880 RPM and
vehicle speed is greater than 25 MPH.
Set Condition:
A short to ground is detected during startup. An open circuit is detected
when engine Speed is between 1500-2880 RPM, vehicle speed is >25 MPH, and delta
throttle is >1.1 volts for 4 seconds. This cycle must repeat 5 times per trip for 2 trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH OPERATION
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
CLUTCH UPSTOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CLUTCH UPSTOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch.
Depress the Clutch Pedal completely to the floor and release all the way up several
times.
Did the Clutch Upstop Switch state change open to closed?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Ground circuit and the Clutch Upstop Switch
Signal circuit in the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch status.
Did the Clutch Upstop Switch status change from Open to Closed?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Clutch Pedal Position Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
448
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit in the Clutch Pedal
Position Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Clutch Upstop circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit between the Clutch Pedal
Position Switch harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ground circuit in the Clutch
Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
449
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and
NOT in Limp-in mode.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch state for a given mode
of vehicle operation. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
TRANSMISSION DTC(S)
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Before continuing, ensure that communication can be established
with the TCM. If the DRBIII
t can not communicate with the TCM refer to
the Communication Category and preform the appropriate symptom.
With the DRBIII
t, read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check the Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Transmission DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the appropriate Transmission DTC in the Transmission
category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
450
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P1602-PCM NOT PROGRAMMED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1602-PCM NOT PROGRAMMED
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM has not been programmed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM NOT PROGRAMMED
VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t program the PCM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The PCM has been successfully programmed. Test is complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
2
NOTE: The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of
10 seconds.
Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run.
Attempt to program the PCM.
Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperatures.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No
→ The PCM has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test
is complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
451
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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