Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 568
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
10
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage between 0.40 to 0.60 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 11
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector
to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the O2 Sensor Signal for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 12
12
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
13
Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Raise vehicle on hoist, and disconnect the fuel pressure line at the fuel pump module.
Install special 5/16 fuel line adapter tool #6539 between disconnected fuel line and
the fuel pump module.
Attach a fuel pressure test gauge to the T fitting on tool #6539.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure
gauge.
NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 400 KPa +/- 34 KPa (58 psi +/- 5 psi).
Is the fuel pressure within specification?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 14
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
80
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
14
Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose,fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module and inspect the Fuel Inlet Strainer.
Is the Fuel Inlet Strainer plugged?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 15
15
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
81
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN —
Continued
Symptom:
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above 20 deg. F and altitude below 8000 ft.
Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
the result is below a certain value for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL
illuminates and a trouble code is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
O2 SENSOR
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.92 VOLTS WITH THROTTLE
CLOSED
TP SENSOR SWEEP
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH)
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
82
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure
gauge.
NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 400 KPa +/- 34 KPa (58 psi +/- 5 psi).
Turn the ignition off.
Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.
All
Within Specification
Above Specification
Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
3
Turn the ignition on
With the DRBIII
t, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 0.4 to 0.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 11
4
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down
before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between
0.4 to 0.6 volts.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Did the Evap Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
83
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH —
Continued
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