Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 759
Symptom:
*REAR ATC SWITCH LED(S)/BACK LIGHTING INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR ATC DTCS
CHECK FOR BCM DTCS
REAR ATC SWITCH - LED(S) INOPERATIVE
REAR ATC SWITCH - BACK LIGHTING INOPERATIVE
PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE - PANEL LAMPS DRIVER OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any ATC DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the BCM DTCs.
Does DRBIII
t display Headlamp Switch: Mismatch; STG; Open; or Panel Dim
Output Short?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptoms Headlamp Switch Mismatch, Headlamp
Switch Shorted To Ground, and Headlamp Switch Open in the
Exterior Lighting catagory. Refer to symptom Panel Dimming
Output Short in the Instrument Cluster catagory.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the ATC Power switch on.
Turn the Rear System switch on the ATC Head to the Rear Control position.
Turn the Fan switch on the Rear ATC Switch to the Auto position.
Set the Rear Temp to the HI setting.
NOTE: Compare with a known good Rear ATC Switch.
While looking at the display on the Rear ATC Switch, press and hold the Temp
Up/Down control in the Down position.
Are all segments of the LEDs operating properly as the temperature changes from HI
to LO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Rear ATC Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
272
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Rotate the Panel Lamps Dimmer switch to the off position.
Disconnect the Rear ATC Switch harness connector.
Turn the park lamps on.
Measure the voltage of the Panel Lamps Driver circuit while rotating the Panel
Lamps Dimmer switch from the off position to the full brightness position.
Does the voltage change from approximately 2.5 volts to 11.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Rear ATC Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear ATC Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Panel Lamps Driver circuit between the Rear ATC
Switch harness connector and the Body Control Module C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Panel Lamps Driver circuit for an open.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
273
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
*REAR ATC SWITCH LED(S)/BACK LIGHTING INOPERATIVE —
Continued
Symptom:
*REAR BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) DTC(S) PRESENT
IPM FUSE #12
FUSED REAR BLOWER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BLOWER MOTOR SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE SHORTRD TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
REAR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE OPEN
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL MODULE OPEN
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
REAR BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE OPEN
IPM - OPEN CIRCUIT
IPM - OPEN CIRCUIT
REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
IPM - OPEN CIRCUIT
FUSED REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t in FCM, read the active DTCs.
Are any active FCM DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ For FCM DTCs related to the blower relay circuits, refer to the
Heating & A/C catagory. For all other FCM DTCs, refer to the
symptom list in the related catagory.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Intelligent Power Module (IPM) Fuse #12.
Is the fuse open?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
274
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Replace IPM Fuse #12.
Turn the ignition on.
Operate the blower motor in all speeds.
Start the engine and operate the ATC system in all modes and speeds.
Does the blower motor operate properly without blowing the fuse?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short to ground condition.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused Rear Blower Relay Output
circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fused Rear Blower Relay Output circuit for a short to
ground. Replace IPM Fuse #12.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Replace IPM Fuse #12.
Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor Power Module C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused Rear Blower Relay Output circuit in the
Rear Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector and the Power Feed circuit
in the Rear Blower Motor Power Module C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Ground circuit in the Rear Blower Motor Power
Module C1 harness connector and the Ground circuit in the Rear Blower Motor
Power Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the Blower Motor operate at full speed without blowing the fuse?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Rear Blower Motor Power Module in accordance with
the Service Information. Replace IPM Fuse #12.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Blower Motor in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation. Replace IPM Fuse #12.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Ensure IPM Fuse #12 is installed.
Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Fused Rear Blower
Relay Output circuit in the Rear Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Go To 13
275
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
*REAR BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE —
Continued
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