Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 650
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine’s moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator B+ Terminal and the Battery+ Post.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the B+ circuit for high resistance between the Generator
and Battery.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
3
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
NOTE: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine’s moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator case and Battery ground post.
Is the voltage above 0.1 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair Generator Ground for high resistance, Generator Case to
Battery ground side.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper it across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test connected to battery voltage, probe the Generator (Z1) Ground
circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Generator Field Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
408
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in
the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator
Field harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the open in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
8
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
409
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 380 RPM.
Set Condition:
Battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired system voltage. One Trip
Fault
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
GENERATOR OPERATION
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics
Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator System output.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is found to be open use the
wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for
damage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper it across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 3
410
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit at the Generator Field
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
411
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH —
Continued
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